Is Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- sodium erythorbate lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors including smoke
- +1 more
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Sugar, Dextrose, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Tomato Powder, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic)), Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices Tamarind, Natural Flavor)), Sodium Erythorbate Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malt Extract, Sodium Nitrate Packed In Beef Collagen Casing
Check Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Slim Jim Turkey Smoked Snack Stick Barbecue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


