Is slim jim Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • encapsulated lactic acid

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, beef, water, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, flavors, chili pepper, monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed corn protein, dehydrated tomato, rice bran, encapsulated lactic acid, safflower oil, encapsulated citric acid, sodium nitrite.

Check slim jim against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go