Is SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Sweetened With Non-nutritive Sweeteners

Check SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shake, Caramel Latte, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep