Is SlimFast Advanced Immunity Meal Replacement Smoothie Mix, Orange Cream Swirl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +7 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Oil Powder, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Thickener Blend (Carrageenan, Dextrose, Guar), Pea Fiber, Soy Fiber, Beta-Carotene (For Color), Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Bifidobacterium Subtilis, Bacillus Coagulans, Turmeric Powder, Elderberry Extract. Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Cholecalciferol, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Pyridoxine Hcl, Manganese Sulfate, Retinyl Palmitate, Sodium Selenite, Copper Gluconate, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Potassium Iodide.

Check SlimFast Advanced Immunity Meal Replacement Smoothie Mix, Orange Cream Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Immunity Meal Replacement Smoothie Mix, Orange Cream Swirl is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieBreakfast