Is SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring

Check SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SlimFast Chocolate Caramel Treat Snack Bar is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go