Is Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- buttermilk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, sunflower creamer (sunflower oil, buttermilk, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, silicon dioxide), alkalized cocoa powder, maltodextrin, cellulose gel, milk protein concentrate, xanthan gum, artificial flavor, lecithin, salt , acesulfame potassium, aspartame. vitamin and mineral blend: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, dicalcium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium ascorbate (itamin c), d-lalpha tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e) , ferric orthophosphate (iron), niacinamide mitamin b3, zinc oxide , d-calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate vitamin b1) , vitamin a palmitate , chromium chloride, riboflavin (vitamin b2), biotin, copper gluconate , folic acid, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, phytonadione (vitamin k1), potassium todide, cholecalciferol (vitamin d3), cyanocobalamin (vi̇tamin b12). contains milk and soy.
Check Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


