Is Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- buttermilk
- vitamin b12
- thiamin mononitrate vitamin b1
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- +11 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, sunflower creamer (sunflower oil, buttermilk, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, silicon dioxide), alkalized cocoa powder, maltodextrin, cellulose gel, milk protein concentrate, xanthan gum, artificial flavor, lecithin, salt , acesulfame potassium, aspartame. vitamin and mineral blend: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, dicalcium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium ascorbate (itamin c), d-lalpha tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e) , ferric orthophosphate (iron), niacinamide mitamin b3, zinc oxide , d-calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate vitamin b1) , vitamin a palmitate , chromium chloride, riboflavin (vitamin b2), biotin, copper gluconate , folic acid, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, phytonadione (vitamin k1), potassium todide, cholecalciferol (vitamin d3), cyanocobalamin (vi̇tamin b12). contains milk and soy.
Check Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


