Is Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, sunflower creamer (sunflower oil, buttermilk, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, silicon dioxide), alkalized cocoa powder, maltodextrin, cellulose gel, milk protein concentrate, xanthan gum, artificial flavor, lecithin, salt , acesulfame potassium, aspartame. vitamin and mineral blend: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, dicalcium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium ascorbate (itamin c), d-lalpha tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e) , ferric orthophosphate (iron), niacinamide mitamin b3, zinc oxide , d-calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate vitamin b1) , vitamin a palmitate , chromium chloride, riboflavin (vitamin b2), biotin, copper gluconate , folic acid, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, phytonadione (vitamin k1), potassium todide, cholecalciferol (vitamin d3), cyanocobalamin (vi̇tamin b12). contains milk and soy.
Check Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimfast Original Rich Chocolate Royale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


