Is SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milk fat
- egg white
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- milk chocolate
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Caramel (29.5%) (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sugar, Palm Oil1, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (20.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Mass (2%), Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, 1Palm Kernel Oil from certifiably sustainable Palm Oil
Check SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


