Is SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- anhydrous milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Caramel (29.5%) (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sugar, Palm Oil1, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (20.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Mass (2%), Sunflower Oil, Egg White, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, 1Palm Kernel Oil from certifiably sustainable Palm Oil
Check SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
SlimFast Snack Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 6 bars, 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


