Is Slimfast Strawberry Flavour Shake Tasty Balanced Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vitamin b1
- biotin
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk (78%), Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Corn Oil, Thickener (acacia Gum), Stabilisers (cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1), Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Colour (lycopene), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Sweetener (sucralose). May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Egg, Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Slimfast Strawberry Flavour Shake Tasty Balanced Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimfast Strawberry Flavour Shake Tasty Balanced Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


