Is Slimming World 4 Beef Koftas 300g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • cooked couscous water
  • couscous
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Kofta, Beef, Cooked Couscous Water, Couscous (Wheat), Diced Tomatoes, Spices, Tomato Paste, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Triphosphates), Yeast Extract, Bay, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Green Chilli Sauce (Water, Green Chilli Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Spinach, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Yogurt Sauce (Fat-free Yogurt (Milk), Water, Lemon Juice, White Vinegar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Slimming World 4 Beef Koftas 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Slimming World 4 Beef Koftas 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep