Is Slimming World 4 Beef Koftas 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef
  • beef kofta
  • xanthan gum
  • fat-free yogurt
  • yogurt sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Kofta, Beef, Cooked Couscous Water, Couscous (Wheat), Diced Tomatoes, Spices, Tomato Paste, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Triphosphates), Yeast Extract, Bay, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Green Chilli Sauce (Water, Green Chilli Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Spinach, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Yogurt Sauce (Fat-free Yogurt (Milk), Water, Lemon Juice, White Vinegar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Slimming World 4 Beef Koftas 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimming World 4 Beef Koftas 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep