Is Slimming World Fish Pie 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried shrimp
  • fish bouillon
  • fish gelatine
  • skimmed milk soft cheese
  • fish powder
  • king prawn
  • crustaceans
  • cod
  • xanthan gum
  • fat-free yogurt
  • +5 more

dried shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato And Parsley Mash, Potato, Fat-free Yogurt (Milk), Parsley, Salt, White Pepper), Smoked Haddock, Haddock (Fish), Water, Salt, Colours Curcumin, Annatto, Cod (Cod (Fish), King Prawns (King Prawn (Crustaceans), Diced Leek, Quark (Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese), Butternut Squash, Cauliflower, Cannellini Beans, Diced Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Fish Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Fish Powder, Dried Shrimp (Crustaceans), Flavouring (Contains Fish), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices (Contains Mustard), Fish Gelatine, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Slimming World Fish Pie 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimming World Fish Pie 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch