Is Slimming World Fish Pie 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish gelatine
- fish bouillon
- fish powder
- dried shrimp
- king prawn
- crustaceans
- king prawns
- cod
- +3 more
fish gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato And Parsley Mash, Potato, Fat-free Yogurt (Milk), Parsley, Salt, White Pepper), Smoked Haddock, Haddock (Fish), Water, Salt, Colours Curcumin, Annatto, Cod (Cod (Fish), King Prawns (King Prawn (Crustaceans), Diced Leek, Quark (Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese), Butternut Squash, Cauliflower, Cannellini Beans, Diced Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Fish Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Fish Powder, Dried Shrimp (Crustaceans), Flavouring (Contains Fish), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices (Contains Mustard), Fish Gelatine, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Slimming World Fish Pie 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimming World Fish Pie 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Slimming World Fish Pie 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


