Is Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork bouillon
  • pork loin
  • ham powder pork
  • cooked pork sausage meat

pork bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Strozzapreti Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Pork Sausage Meat, Pork Loin , Tomato Powder, Garlic Puree, Red Pepper Flakes, Spices, Garlic Powder, Chicory Extract, Herbs, Salt, Yeast Extract), Sliced Mushrooms, Roasted Onion, Cherry Tomato, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Passata, Tomato Paste, Diced Onion, Diced Carrot, Diced Celery, Maize Starch, Pork Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Ham Powder Pork, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts Of Rosemary), Onion Powder, Herbs, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices, Seaweed Granules, Tomato Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder

Check Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go