Is Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork bouillon
  • pork loin
  • ham powder pork
  • cooked pork sausage meat

pork bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Strozzapreti Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Pork Sausage Meat, Pork Loin , Tomato Powder, Garlic Puree, Red Pepper Flakes, Spices, Garlic Powder, Chicory Extract, Herbs, Salt, Yeast Extract), Sliced Mushrooms, Roasted Onion, Cherry Tomato, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Passata, Tomato Paste, Diced Onion, Diced Carrot, Diced Celery, Maize Starch, Pork Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Ham Powder Pork, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts Of Rosemary), Onion Powder, Herbs, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices, Seaweed Granules, Tomato Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder

Check Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go