Is Slimming World Smoky Sausage & Bean Casserole 550g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • barley malt extract
  • pork bouillon yeast extract

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Roasted Red Pepper Sausages, Pork , Roasted Red Pepper , Citrus Fibre, Salt, Spices, Herb, Garlic, Dried Red Pepper, Filled Into A Beef Collagen Casing), Passata, Water, Sliced Red Pepper, Roasted Onion, Roasted Red Pepper, Cannellini Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Sliced Spring Onion, Onion Puree, Diced Carrot, Garlic Puree, Pork Bouillon Yeast Extract, Ham Powder Pork, Salt, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Onion Powder, Worcester Sauce Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Clove Powder, Chilli Powder, Maize Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Seaweed Granules

Check Slimming World Smoky Sausage & Bean Casserole 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Slimming World Smoky Sausage & Bean Casserole 550g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch