Is Slimming World Vegetable Biryani 550g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- yeast extract
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Passata, Cauliflower, Roasted Aubergine, Kale, Chickpeas, Caramelised Onion, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Herb, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices, Salt, Maize Starch, Black Onion Seeds, Vegetable Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Carrot Concentrate, Mushroom Concentrate, Onion Powder, Onion Concentrate, Salt, Parsnip Powder, Water), Flavoured Syrup Water, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Flavourings (Including Caffeine), Acid (Phosphoric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Sweeteners Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate), Red Pepper Flakes, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder
Check Slimming World Vegetable Biryani 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimming World Vegetable Biryani 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Slimming World Vegetable Biryani 550g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


