Is SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable stearate as a binder
- natural tangerine flavour in a soothing base of : natural plantderived sweetener derived from corn
vegetable stearate as a binder
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Slippery Elm Bark, Natural Tangerine Flavour In A Soothing Base Of : Natural Plantderived Sweetener Derived From Corn, With Vegetable Stearate As A Binder
Check SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges
Nature's Way Slippery Elm Bark Soothing Emollient Capsules
Vicks Vapodrops Throat Lozenges Original 42 pack
Where to buy
SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


