Is SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural tangerine flavour in a soothing base of : natural plantderived sweetener derived from corn
natural tangerine flavour in a soothing base of : natural plantderived sweetener derived from corn
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Slippery Elm Bark, Natural Tangerine Flavour In A Soothing Base Of : Natural Plantderived Sweetener Derived From Corn, With Vegetable Stearate As A Binder
Check SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges
Nature's Way Slippery Elm Bark Soothing Emollient Capsules
Vicks Vapodrops Throat Lozenges Original 42 pack
Where to buy
SLIPPERY ELM THROAT LOZENGES (TANGERINE) - 150 LOZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


