Is SLOPPY JOE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ground beef
  • natural flavorings

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH CARAMEL COLOR, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check SLOPPY JOE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich