Is SLOPPY JOE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • textured soy protein concentrate with caramel color

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH CARAMEL COLOR, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check SLOPPY JOE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich