Is SLOPPY JOE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • ground beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH CARAMEL COLOR, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check SLOPPY JOE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich