Is Slow Cooked Beef Bourguignon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef powder
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • pork
  • smoked bacon
  • beef brisket
  • potassium nitrate

beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef brisket (42%), Water, Red wine (contains sulphites), Carrot (8%), Smoked bacon (6%) (pork, water, salt, preservative (sodium nitrate, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), Portobello mushrooms (5%), White onion, Onion, Tomato paste, Modified maize starch, Soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses), Beef stock (water, yeast extract, beef powder, salt, sugar, beef fat, concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil), Colour (plain caramel), Beef stock (water, yeast extract, beef powder, salt, sugar, beef fat, concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil), Garlic purée, Salt, Yeast extract, Thyme, Bayleaf, Black pepper.

Check Slow Cooked Beef Bourguignon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch