Is Slow Cooked Beef Cheeks in a Tomato & Red Wine Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavoured stock powder
  • beef
  • 1442
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

beef flavoured stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (80%), Tomato and Red Wine Sauce (20%) [Tomato (Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato), Water, Red Wine, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Beef Flavoured Stock Powder [Includes Flavour Enhancers (Disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5'-inosinate)], Thickener (1442), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (260), Dehydrated Garlic, Herbs & Spice].

Check Slow Cooked Beef Cheeks in a Tomato & Red Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Tray Pouch, Ready To Eat

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Fruity
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meat DishMain CourseGarnishing