Is Slow Cooked Beef Cheeks in a Tomato & Red Wine Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef flavoured stock powder
  • beef
  • 1442
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

beef flavoured stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (80%), Tomato and Red Wine Sauce (20%) [Tomato (Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato), Water, Red Wine, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Beef Flavoured Stock Powder [Includes Flavour Enhancers (Disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5'-inosinate)], Thickener (1442), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (260), Dehydrated Garlic, Herbs & Spice].

Check Slow Cooked Beef Cheeks in a Tomato & Red Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Tray Pouch, Ready To Eat

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Fruity
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meat DishMain CourseGarnishing