Is Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

500ge chicken breast (72%), water, portobello mushrooms (5%), single cream (milk), marsala wine (sulphites) (3%), modified maize starch, chicken flavour stock (dried glucose syrup, flavouring, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, onion powder, sugar, sunflower oil, carrot extract, tomato powder, rapeseed oil, sage extract), mushroom stock powder (dried glucose syrup, salt, mushroom extract powder (maltodextrin, mushroom extract), yeast extract, sugar, flavouring), rapeseed oil, salt, garlic purée, colour (plain caramel), thyme, parsley, white pepper. allergy advice

Check Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.