Is Slow Cooker Perfection Pot Roast Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onion, Whey Powder, Spices Including Paprika, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Flavor (yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, With No More Than 2% Fully Refined Soybean Oil (processing Aid) And Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Slow Cooker Perfection Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading