Is Slow Release Iron, Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- oleic acid
- acetylated monoglycerides
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium silicate
- +2 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (Hpmc), Silica, Pharmaceutical Glaze, Magnesium Silicate, Titanium Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol, Mineral Oil, Ethyl Cellulose, Iron Oxide, Triacetin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Oleic Acid
Check Slow Release Iron, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Release Iron, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Where to buy
Slow Release Iron, Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


