Is SLOW-ROASTED PORK WITH SAUCE PACKET, SPICED JERK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- pork
- dextrose
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, CARNITAS [PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (PROCESSED WITH WATER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID AND SULPHUR DIOXIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER], JERK SPICED RUM BBQ SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, RUM, PINEAPPLE IN JUICE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, COOKED CHICKEN (CONTAINS BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER]
Check SLOW-ROASTED PORK WITH SAUCE PACKET, SPICED JERK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLOW-ROASTED PORK WITH SAUCE PACKET, SPICED JERK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Meat · Pouch


