Is Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • garlic, olive oil, salt, parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Butternut Squash, Cream, Skim Milk, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% or less of: Garlic, Olive Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Spices, Turmeric, Paprika, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup), Whey, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for color), Lemon Juice.

Check Slow Simmered Soup Butternut Squash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Bowl, Container, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryCreamyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DiningLunchSoupMeal Prep