Is Slutty Vegan Bangin' Spinach Artichoke Side Dip Plant Based Snack, Bangin' Spinach Artichoke Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dairy-free cream cheese

dairy-free cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY-FREE CREAM CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, EXPELLER-PRESSED HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCHES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN, ORGANIC VEGAN CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGARCANE FIBER, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ROWANBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT JA MOLD INHIBITOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE PIECES (ARTICHOKE LEAVES, HEARTS, AND/OR BOTTOMS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), VEGAN DRESSING (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE AND PEA PROTEIN, POTATO PROTEIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAMARIND SEED GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, LEMON JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Slutty Vegan Bangin' Spinach Artichoke Side Dip Plant Based Snack, Bangin' Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish