Is SMA® Stage 2 Follow-on Baby Milk Formula Powder From 6-12 Months 800g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey permeate
- whey protein
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- +5 more
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Whey Protein (Milk), Whey Permeate (Milk), Calcium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Oil from the microalgae schizochytrium Sp. (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), L-Phenylalanine, 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'FL) (Milk), Vitamin C, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Tryptophan, L-Histidine, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Vitamin E, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12
Check SMA® Stage 2 Follow-on Baby Milk Formula Powder From 6-12 Months 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMA® Stage 2 Follow-on Baby Milk Formula Powder From 6-12 Months 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Native Forest Vegan Coconut Milk Powder, 5.25 oz (Case of 6)
HappyBaby Organics Baby Food, Bananas, Pineapple, Avocado & Granola, 2 (6+ Months)
LEMON-LIME FLAVORED ENDURANCE FORMULA THIRST QUENCHER POWDER, LEMON-LIME
Beech Nut Organics Banana Baby Food, Stage 2, 6 Months+, 4 Oz
Where to buy
SMA® Stage 2 Follow-on Baby Milk Formula Powder From 6-12 Months 800g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


