Is SMACKIN' Cinnamon Churro Sunflower Seed Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural maple flavoring with other natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Corn Starch), Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric), Spice (Cinnamon), Non-Fat Dry Milk, Pure Vanilla Powder, Natural Maple Flavoring with Other Natural Flavors (Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide)

Check SMACKIN' Cinnamon Churro Sunflower Seed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing