Is SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- ground turkey meat
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA (CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), GROUND TURKEY MEAT, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT), PEELED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES WITH ADDED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT), TOMATOES (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORS, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW ONION, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC), SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, FLAVORS), GARLIC, GARLIC PEPPER SEASONING (GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS, PARSLEY, AND GARLIC OIL), DEHYDRATED ONION, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, AND GARLIC), SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER AND RED PEPPER), SALT, GARLIC, ONION, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, AND JALAPENO PEPPERS), CUMIN, RED PEPPER FLAKES.
Check SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


