Is SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA (CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), GROUND TURKEY MEAT, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT), PEELED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES WITH ADDED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT), TOMATOES (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORS, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW ONION, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC), SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, FLAVORS), GARLIC, GARLIC PEPPER SEASONING (GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS, PARSLEY, AND GARLIC OIL), DEHYDRATED ONION, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, AND GARLIC), SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER AND RED PEPPER), SALT, GARLIC, ONION, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, AND JALAPENO PEPPERS), CUMIN, RED PEPPER FLAKES.
Check SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


