Is SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey meat
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
ground turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA (CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), GROUND TURKEY MEAT, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT), PEELED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES WITH ADDED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT), TOMATOES (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORS, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW ONION, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC), SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, FLAVORS), GARLIC, GARLIC PEPPER SEASONING (GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS, PARSLEY, AND GARLIC OIL), DEHYDRATED ONION, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, AND GARLIC), SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER AND RED PEPPER), SALT, GARLIC, ONION, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, AND JALAPENO PEPPERS), CUMIN, RED PEPPER FLAKES.
Check SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMALL CHILI MAC PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


