Is SMALL CONVERSATION HEARTS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C COLORS: RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE.

Check SMALL CONVERSATION HEARTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Pescatarian? SMALL CONVERSATION HEARTS | Spoonful