Is SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES+, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad