Is Small curd cottage cheese, pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • carbon dioxide
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured nonfat milk, pineapple blend (pineapple, sugar, water, brown sugar, food starch-modified, potassium sorbate, citric acid, salt), nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, artificial color, guar gum, citric acid, carrageenan, mono - and diglycerides*, locust bean gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), vitamin a palmitate, enzyme.

Check Small curd cottage cheese, pineapple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
MildFruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad ToppingMeal Prep