Is small scotch batch Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- b1
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron. Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1), Ascorbic Acid, Water, Yeast, Salt, vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Soya Flour, Sugar
Check small scotch batch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open small scotch batch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf
Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch


