Is Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, buttery spread delivers a creamy, easily spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for light sautéing or baking, reviewers often cite a familiar butter-like flavor and convenient spreadability, while some mention a mild aftertaste or softer-than-expected consistency and easy portion control.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, buttery spread delivers a creamy, easily spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for light sautéing or baking, reviewers often cite a familiar butter-like flavor and convenient spreadability, while some mention a mild aftertaste or softer-than-expected consistency and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Fish, Flaxseed, and Olive Oils), Water, Contains Less than 2% of, Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin D, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier); and Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, TBHQ, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


