Is Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, buttery spread delivers a creamy, easily spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for light sautéing or baking, reviewers often cite a familiar butter-like flavor and convenient spreadability, while some mention a mild aftertaste or softer-than-expected consistency and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Fish, Flaxseed, and Olive Oils), Water, Contains Less than 2% of, Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin D, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier); and Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, TBHQ, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Freshness).

Check Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALA Buttery Spread is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingBreakfastCooking