Is Smart Balance Omega Oil Natural Blend of Canola Soy & Olive - 48 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, lightweight texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, and dressings. Reviewers cite consistent performance, good value from a large container, and easy pouring; some mention occasional packaging leaks and request improved cap durability, especially for everyday home cooking and salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Natural Vegetable Oils (Canola From Canada, Soybean and Olive), Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate).

Check Smart Balance Omega Oil Natural Blend of Canola Soy & Olive - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Omega Oil Natural Blend of Canola Soy & Olive - 48 Oz is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSaladMarinadingMeal Prep