Is Smart Cookie - Chocolate Chip Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • sprouted organic whole spelt
  • wheat
  • oats

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sprouted organic whole spelt
wheat
oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprouted Organic Whole Spelt (Gluten), Oats, Date Puree, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Ground Flax Seeds, Ground Chia Seeds, Inulin Fiber, Baking Soda, Contains Wheat

Check Smart Cookie - Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smart Cookie - Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go