Is Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, Evaporated Can Sugar, Pea Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Spice Extract, Fermented Rice Flour, Carrageenan, Natural Flavours (From Place Sources), Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend

Check Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsFry'sWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs | Spoonful