Is Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavour
- natural flavours
- yeast extract
natural smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, Evaporated Can Sugar, Pea Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Spice Extract, Fermented Rice Flour, Carrageenan, Natural Flavours (From Place Sources), Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend
Check Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


