Is Smart Jack protein and oat flapjack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- milk
- caseinate
- natural flavouring
- humectant
- e471
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- +1 more
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, Chocolate Flavour Topping, Sweeteners (Isomalt, Sucralose), Sustainable Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)), Caseinate (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (E471)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Golden Syrup, Soya Crisps, Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Whey Protein (Milk), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Humectant (Glycerine), Nibbed Peanuts, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check Smart Jack protein and oat flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Jack protein and oat flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal
FRUITFUL O'S SWEETENED ORGANIC CORN AND OAT CEREAL, FRUITFUL O'S
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


