Is SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sirloin beef
  • beef broth
  • seasoned cooked grilled sirloin beef steak strips
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

sirloin beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef broth
seasoned cooked grilled sirloin beef steak strips
beef fat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (BROCCOLI, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS), SAUCE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CORNSTARCH, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED SESAME OIL, SALT, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, SPICES, BEEF FAT, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SEASONED COOKED GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF STEAK STRIPS AND CORN STARCH PRODUCT (SIRLOIN BEEF, BEEF BROTH, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT], MALT EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES).

Check SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI | Spoonful